Mechanism of peritumor micro-environment for PCNSL using model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Shunya  東海大学, 医学部, 奨励研究員 (70884196)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中枢神経原発性悪性リンパ腫 / PDXマウス / マウスモデル / バイオインフォマティクス / びまん性大細胞型B細胞性リンパ腫 / 超免疫不全マウス / 腫瘍周囲微小環境 / インタラクトーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
中枢神経原発性悪性リンパ腫(PCNSL)は抗腫瘍薬に感受性を示すびまん性大細胞型B細胞性リンパ腫に組織学的に分類されるにも関わらず、腫瘍が血液脳関門の存在する頭蓋内に限局するため有効な治療法がほとんど存在しない。また浸潤性が高いため外科的切除が適応とならず、研究試料も少なく基礎研究が滞っている。
本研究ではヒトPCNSLを再現するヒト細胞移植マウスモデルを用いる。マウスにヒト由来リンパ腫を移植することで、遺伝子配列の違いを用いて発現分子を解析、腫瘍と周囲微小環境との相互作用を明らかにし、全身に発症し得るリンパ腫でありながら、脳という特殊な微小環境に発生するPCNSLの病態形成機序の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although 90% of primary malignant lymphomas of the central nervous system (PCNSL) are classified as diffuse large B-cell lymphomas that are expected to respond to antitumor drugs, many antitumor drugs cannot cross the blood-brain barrier because the tumor is confined to the cranium. Therefore, it is known to have a worse prognosis than the more common diffuse large B-cell lymphoma. In addition, because surgical resection is not indicated for this highly invasive tumor, research samples are scarce, and basic research in Japan and abroad has been stagnant.
In this study, we focused on the microenvironment surrounding PCNSLs and investigated their interaction by in silico analysis using PDX mice and CASTIN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PCNSLは非常に稀な疾患である一方、標準治療は患者への負担が大きいものが多い。
本研究ではPCNSLの病態を明らかとし、腫瘍と周囲組織とのインタラクションを明らかとすることで治療標的を探索するものである。
従来の方法では見つけられない因子をPDXマウスとCASTINを始めとしたin silico解析を用いることで新たな中心的因子を明らかとすることを目指した。得られた結果は今後のPCNSL治療ならびにDLBCL治療の基盤となると考えられる。