Elucidation of the virulence factor transport mechanism of Entamoeba histolytica based on the retromer complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Natsuki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任研究員 (00883323)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords赤痢アメーバ / レトロマー / Vps35 / 小胞輸送 / Retreomer / Vps / membrane traffic / phagocytosis / リソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
一般にレトロマー(複合体)はプロテアーゼ輸送体と結合しエンドソーム-ゴルジ体間の輸送を制御する。コアタンパク質(Vps26, 29, 35)により形成され、SNX [PX domain (リン脂質結合)]とRab7 (small GTPase)との相互作用により、上記機構の制御を行う。赤痢アメーバ原虫においては病原機構の中核を担う。赤痢アメーバではコアタンパク質が多様化[Vps26×6, Vps35×5]している。この多様性は他種生物でも未解明である。本研究では、赤痢アメーバのレトロマー構成因子、新規結合タンパク質の機能解明、レトロマー全体としての構造、機能制御、病原機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, which aims to elucidate the functions of retromer constituents that have diversified in Entamoeba histolytica, has clarified several constituent-factor-specific functions. Notably, Vps35-1 regulates the recruitment of retromers to phagocytic vesicles, and Vps35-2 regulates the activity of secreted cysteine proteases, which are virulence factors. is. In addition, each component forms a different retromeric core complex, and the different core complexes form dimers to tetramers. This study revealed the organization of a highly complex complex of retromers and their distinct functions, especially Vps35-1 and Vps35-2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レトロマーはパーキンソン病やアルツハイマー病の原因遺伝子であるVps35を含む複合体だが、レトロマー構成因子のisotypeの違いによる役割の違いは未だよく明らかになっていない。本研究により、レトロマー構成因子のそれぞれのisotypeによる異なる働きの一端が明らかとなったことはレトロマーの機能を明らかにするために重要である。
これを軸として、他のisotypeの機能や複合体の形成様式が明らかとなれば、赤痢アメーバのみならず、哺乳類における上記の疾病の原因解明と新規治療方法の発見に繋がことが期待される。