Project/Area Number |
21K15451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Tatsuya 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (10837272)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | フラビウイルス / 蚊 / 自然免疫 / 病原性 / 唾液 / 自然免疫応答 / Toll-like receptor / ウイルス学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
デングウイルスや日本脳炎ウイルス のような蚊によって媒介されるフラビウイルスでは、蚊の吸血時にウイルスと共に注入される唾液の作用がウイルスの感染や病原性に重要である考えられているが、その詳細は不明瞭である。特に「アレルギー」は 蚊の吸血で誘導される主要な反応であるが、ウイルス感染に与える影響については未知である。そこで本研究では、蚊媒介性フラビウイルス感染症におけるアレルギー反応の意義やウイルス感染に与える影響を検討する。得られた知見から、アレルギー反応がフラビウイルス感染症に対する新規の治療薬やワクチン開発といった創薬標的となりうる可能性を模索していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we demonstrated that mosquito salivary gland extracts (SGEs) enhanced JEV pathogenicity in vivo through the accumulation of immune cells and stimulated innate immune responses at the infection site during the early time point. We also found that viral RNA was detected in macrophages/monocytes but not neutrophils by PrimeFlow assay. We determined the effects of anti-inflammatory drug on viral pathogenicity in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フラビウイルスのような蚊媒介性ウイルス感染症では、蚊の吸血の際にウイルス粒子と共に接種されるかの唾液成分が病原性に関与していると考えられているが、その詳細な分子メカニズムは不明瞭である。本研究により、蚊の唾液によって誘導される自然免疫応答がウイルスの病原性に関与することを明らかにした。本研究成果は、蚊の唾液を標的とした新たな感染予防・治療法の開発につながる成果である。