Understanding the intestinal mucosal immune system through revealing mechanisms of Paneth cell secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Yuki  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 助教 (10895824)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸管粘膜免疫 / 自然免疫 / Paneth細胞 / α-defensin / 細胞間情報伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
小腸陰窩基底部のPaneth細胞は、抗菌ペプチドα-defensinを含む顆粒を腸内へ分泌することで自然免疫に貢献している。しかし、腸内の病原体感知からPaneth細胞顆粒分泌に至るメカニズムは未だ分かっていない。そこで、本研究はPaneth細胞が腸を構成する上皮細胞、上皮下細胞群と連携して病原体等を感知し、顆粒を分泌するという細胞間ネットワークを仮説として考え、生体分子イメージングを駆使した細胞動態の時間・空間的解析によって、Paneth細胞を中心とした腸管粘膜免疫の新たなメカニズムを解明する。さらには、Paneth細胞の分泌異常が関わる疾患に対する新規予防法・治療法の確立に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paneth cells, a lineage of small intestinal epithelial cells, secrete granules rich in antimicrobial peptide α-defensin, and are responsible for innate enteric immunity. However, the molecular mechanisms from ligand sensing to granule secretory responses have been remain unknown. This study showed the intracellular signaling pathway of Paneth cell granule secretion induced by acetylcholine and the cell-cell communication of epithelial cells from sensing of Salmonella invasion into the lumen to Paneth cell granule secretion induced by intercellular calcium wave. These results revealed an aspect of the enteric mucosal immune system maintaining homeostasis by regulating Paneth cell granule secretion through the host cell network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、Paneth細胞はコリン作動性刺激や細菌刺激に応答して顆粒を分泌することが知られていたが、リガンドがどこで認識され、その情報がどのような経路を辿ることで顆粒分泌に至るのかという分子メカニズムは全く理解されていなかった。本研究は、Paneth細胞顆粒分泌における起点から終点まで、リガンドごとに異なる経路を証明したことで、腸管自然免疫応答の新たなメカニズムを示した。このことは、生体恒常性を維持する複雑な腸管粘膜免疫システムの理解にPaneth細胞という切り口から新知見をもたらし、粘膜免疫破綻が関与する様々な疾患の予防法や治療法開発に貢献することから大きな学術的・社会的意義を有する。