Effects of a PI3 kinase delta inhibitor on host immune responses induced by respiratory virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kan-o Keiko  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50813771)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗ウイルス薬 / 喘息・慢性閉塞性肺疾患増悪抑制薬 / PI3Kδ阻害剤 / 自然免疫と獲得免疫のクロストーク / PI3キナーゼdelta / ヒトメタニューモウイルス / インターフェロン / 共刺激分子 / PI3キナーゼデルタ / PD-L1
Outline of Research at the Start
呼吸器系ウイルスが細胞内で増殖する際に、抗ウイルス免疫応答(インターフェロン産生)や、獲得免疫を弱める免疫チェックポイント分子PD-L1(programmed death 1 ligand 1)の発現が誘導されます。私たちの研究室は、人体への安全性が高いPI3K(phosphoinositide 3-kinase) δ阻害剤が気道上皮のインターフェロン産生を亢進しかつPD-L1発現誘導を抑制することで、抗ウイルス作用を発揮する可能性を最近報告しました。本研究ではマウス肺のex vivo培養によりPI3Kδ阻害剤の抗ウイルス効果を検証し、汎用性が高く副作用の少ない抗ウイルス薬の開発を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using airway epithelial cells collected from patients, we investigated the effects of a PI3K delta inhibitor on the enhanced expression of PD-L1 and PD-L2, co-suppressor molecules during human metapneumovirus infection. We reported that there is cross-talk between innate and acquired immunity mediated by PI3K delta during respiratory virus infection, and PI3Kδ inhibitors may promote innate and acquired immune responses to viral elimination (Ogawa and Kan-o et al. Front Immunol.). We also developed a model of human metapneumovirus infection in mouse precision-cut lung slices (PCLS).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喘息や慢性閉塞性肺疾患増悪の主原因は、気道へのウイルス感染である。増悪は病態の進行や、呼吸機能の低下を引き起こし患者のQOLを大きく損なうことから、増悪の予防・抑制は重要な管理目標である。
実臨床で使用される吸入ステロイドは、増悪抑制効果がある一方で、感染症の悪化が懸念される。吸入PI3Kδ阻害剤はヒトへの投与により安全性がすでに報告されている。本研究結果から、PI3Kδ阻害剤は多種の気道ウイルス感染症を予防し、喘息やCOPD増悪を抑制するこことで、患者の将来リスクを低減する可能性がある。