A T cell-specific lipid switch system regulates the activity of pathogen sensor STING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionKazusa DNA Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KANNO TOSHIO  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 先端研究開発部, 特任研究員 (90849291)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCD4 T細胞 / 脂質代謝 / 抗ウイルス応答 / SCD2 / STING / cGAMP / インフルエンザウイルス / 免疫学 / cGAS-STING / 脂質合成 / T細胞 / 免疫 / 脂肪酸
Outline of Research at the Start
脂質合成の律速酵素ACC1の遺伝子欠損によりT細胞依存的な抗ウイルス活性が増強されることが予備的実験によりわかっている。興味深いことに、この抗ウイルス応答の増強には、 細胞内の核酸を認識する機構であるcGAS-STING経路の活性化が不可欠であった。cGAS-STING経路は抗ウイルス応答性のI型IFNの制御を担うことで注目されている一方で、脂質代謝を介したcGAS-STINGの制御機構については不明な点が多い。本研究では、「どのような脂質」が「どのようにしてcGAS-STINGの制御」を行うかに着目をして、新規抗ウイルス制御機構の解明を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that regulation of lipid metabolic pathways activated anti-viral responses in CD4 T cells. The purpose of this research is to elucidate the mechanism of lipid metabolism-induced anti-viral response.
The progress and results are as follows.
1: Using CRISPR/Cas9 gene editing and high-precision lipidomics analysis, we found that suppression of monounsaturated fatty acids biosynthesis is essential for the induction of anti-viral responses.2: Regulation of lipid metabolism increases the level of cGAMP, which activates the intracellular viral sensor STING.3: Inhibitors of monounsaturated fatty acid synthase improve survival rate in mice infected with influenza virus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
I型IFNは抗ウイルス応答に重要なサイトカインであり、自然免疫系の細胞より多く産生される。今回我々が見つけた現象として、脂肪酸代謝の制御により獲得免疫系のCD4 T細胞からI型IFNが産生されることを新たに見つけることができた。また我々は、ウイルスは自身を複製するのに宿主の脂肪酸を利用することにも着目をしている。そのため、究極的には、本研究成果をさらに発展させることで、脂肪酸代謝の調節により、 I型IFNを高産生するT細胞の誘導を促すとともに、ウイルスの複製に必要な脂肪酸を断つ、生体に二重の作用を及ぼす新規抗ウイルス薬の開発ができると考えている。