Elucidation of the potential role of the cystine/glutamate transporter in the regulation of tumor metastasis through interaction with integrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sato Mami  新潟大学, 日本酒学センター, 特任助教 (40893235)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsxCT / シスチン / フェロトーシス / 4F2hc (CD98) / がん / 転移 / cystine / tumor metastasis / CD98 / integrin
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、がん治療の化学療法における新たな標的になりうる分子として、アミノ酸輸送系のひとつであるシスチン/グルタミン酸輸送系(xc-系)が注目を集めている。がんの病態への関与として、主に酸化ストレス保護作用の面から研究されてきたxc-系について、本研究ではxc-系を構成するxCTとCD98の複合体、さらにCD98との相互作用が報告されている接着分子インテグリンに着目し、がんの転移制御におけるxc-系の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deletion or overexpression of the xCT gene attenuated adhesion capacity to endothelial cells and tumor cell growth (3D culture model) in HT1080, a human fibrosarcoma-derived cell line. Downregulation of N-Cadherin might be one of the mechanisms behind these phenomena. xCT is also one of the ferroptosis regulators, and sorafenib, a molecular target drug, has been used as an inhibitor of xCT for ferroptosis-cancer-relevant research. Thus, the xCT inhibition manner of sorafenib was characterized to investigate if xCT inhibition can regulate cancer metastasis through ferroptosis induction. As a result, the induction of cell death by sorafenib was independent of xCT expression. Additionally, it has been confirmed that sorafenib does not induce ferroptosis in many cancer cell lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究者らはこれまでにマウスメラノーマ細胞におけるxCT遺伝子欠損(xCT-KO)が転移能の低下と関連することを示したが、本研究でヒト由来がん細胞においても同様の結果を得た。そのメカニズムとして、細胞間接着の低下によることを示唆した。この成果は、xCTの役割として注目されてきた酸化ストレスからの細胞の保護に加え、新たにxCTと接着因子との関連性を示した点で意義がある。