Elucidation of the mechanism of vascular mimicry by Ror1-Rif signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kamizaki Koki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00883448)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsWnt5a-Ror1 / 肺腺がん / 浸潤 / 血管擬態 / Wnt5a / Ror1 / Rif / がん / 糸状突起 / Wnt5a-Ror1シグナル / 増殖
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性度の高いがんでは、がん細胞自身が血管様構造を形成し血中成分を腫瘍組織内に補給する。この血管様構造は血管擬態と呼ばれており、多くのがん種で生じることが報告されている。また、血管擬態の形成率はがん患者の予後と相関することから、がん細胞の血管擬態メカニズムの解明は重要な課題とされているが、血管擬態の形成過程におけるがん細胞の形態・動態については十分に解析されておらず、また血管擬態を制御する分子機構についても不明な点が多い。
本研究では、申請者らが独自に見出したRor1-Rifシグナルによる糸状突起形成機構を切り口に、がん細胞の形態・動態制御に着目して、血管擬態の形成メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Until now, the role of Wnt5a-Ror1 signaling in lung adenocarcinoma cells has been unknown. This study found that the small GTPase Rif regulates Wnt5a-Ror1 signaling and contributes to filopodia formation. We also found that suppression of Rif or Ror1 expression decreased lung adenocarcinoma cells' proliferation, invasion, and vascular mimicry. It was suggested that Ror1 signaling might be involved in extracellular matrix degradation during invasion and intercellular tension during vascular mimicry formation. This analysis indicates that Rif-Wnt5a-Ror1 signaling plays important roles in various functions of lung adenocarcinoma cells via filopodia formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでがん細胞の浸潤には浸潤突起が重要であるという報告が多かったが、今回の解析結果から浸潤突起とは異なる突起構造である糸状突起も浸潤に重要であることが明らかとなった。また、糸状突起は浸潤だけでなく、生存や増殖、血管擬態にも重要であることがわかり、がん細胞の多様な機能制御を担う新たな突起構造として明らかにできた点で学術的意義は大きい。今後、糸状突起の多様な機能について詳細に解析することで、将来的に新規がん治療薬の創出に繋がることが期待されるため、社会的意義も十分に有する研究成果であると考える。