A challenge to improve preoperative diagnosis of lymph node metastasis in early gastric cancers using the liquid biopsy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Matsushita  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (10724205)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLiquid biopsy / gastric cancer / less invasive surgery / lymph node metastasis / リキッドバイオプシー / 胃癌 / リンパ節転移 / センチネルリンパ節 / 血中遊離癌細胞 / リキッド・バイオプシー / 早期胃癌
Outline of Research at the Start
リンパ節転移が起こる前にリンパ節には転移形成の準備段階としてNotch pathwayやExtracellular matrix、接着因子等の変化がおこっているとする報告があり、この転移前変化は理論上、センチネルリンパ節から始まると考えられる。そこで行ってきたSNNSにより得られたSNとnon-SN、転移陽性リンパ節を用いて分子生物学的手法による網羅的発現解析を行いリンパ節転移形成前の微小な変化と関連するバイオマーカーを探索する。本研究で同一症例の末梢血サンプルを用いてこれらのバイオマーカー候補の末梢血中の発現を検証し、リキッド・バイオプシーによるリンパ節転移前診断への応用の可能性を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improving preoperative diagnosis of lymph node metastasis in early gastric cancers is an important issue to develop less invasive tailor-made surgery. We tried to obtain new biomarkers to predict pre-operative lymph node metastasis using liquid biopsy. At the preparatory experiments, we used sentinel lymph nodes of gastric cancer which reserved in our institute. Sentinel lymph node is the lymph node which received lymphatic flow directory from cancer site, and we hypothesized that predictive candidates of lymph node metastasis will be extracted from PCR-array comparing between SN and non-SN. The PCR-array, unfortunately, didn’t work to evaluate candidate because of the degradation over time of samples. Therefore, we introduced “CTC-chip”which be able to capture cancer cells from peripheral blood, directory. Now, we have started the calibration of this device and already obtain cancer cell lines spiking into normal peripheral blood as a circulating cancer cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期胃癌の治療は予防的リンパ節郭清を伴う定型的胃切除が推奨されるが、内視鏡治療の適応を外れた早期胃癌であれば実際のリンパ節転移頻度は1割もなく、9割の症例に過度の手術侵襲を加えている結果と言える。しかし、画像検査による術前リンパ節転移診断は非常に難しく、そのためにリンパ節転移を予測しうるバイオマーカーの開発が必要であり、検査自体も低侵襲な採血から行えるリキッドバイオプシーによる評価が可能となれば、多くの症例にリンパ節郭清を個別化できる低侵襲手術が行えるようになる。さらに手術の低侵襲化は術後合併症の軽減にも寄与する可能性があり、手術における入院期間の短縮による医療経済への貢献も期待される。