Achievement of Total Cell Kill on leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Shuichiro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10529035)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords白血病 / 抗癌剤抵抗性 / 骨髄微小環境 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
白血病治療でTotal Cell Killを困難にしている抗がん剤耐性は、骨髄内環境因子により誘導されている。環境因子による耐性化のメカニズムを解明すればTotal Cell Killが可能となる。申請者は、骨髄環境を再現したin vitro培養モデルの確立に成功し耐性化メカニズムの解明研究に取り組んでいる。既に、抗がん剤耐性を誘導する分子量3500以下の分子が培養液中に分泌されることを見出しており、この分子の同定を目指している。
この分子の同定が出来れば、耐性化メカニズムが明らかとなり、Total Cell Killを達成するための治療法開発が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we studied the role of environmental factors in the bone marrow to clarify the mechanism of anticancer drug resistance. In particular, we focused on vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), an important signaling factor between leukemic cells and vascular endothelial cells in the bone marrow, which has been reported to be associated with chemoresistance of leukemic cells, but the details were unknown. Using knockout cells, we investigated how VEGF affects the chemoresistance of leukemia cells. Our analysis revealed that VEGF does not have enough efficacy to induce chemoresistance directly in leukemia cells. On the other hand, we have shown that VEGF indirectly induces chemoresistance by forming a vascular niche that protects leukemic cells from anticancer drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、骨髄内の環境因子による抗癌剤耐性化のメカニズム解明に取り組んだ。骨髄内環境は極めて複雑で解析が困難であるため、生体外で骨髄内環境を再現できる培養環境を確立して解析を進めた。その結果、抗癌剤感受性における血管内皮細胞増殖因子(VEGF)の役割を明らかにした。また。本課題研究中に確立した骨髄内環境を再現した培養方法をさらに発展させて、抗癌剤抵抗性の解析を継続している。