Analysis of mechanisms of cell clustering-mediated peritoneal dissemination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionSasaki Foundation
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Makoto  公益財団法人佐々木研究所, 附属研究所, 研究員 (20804131)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腹膜播種 / スキルス胃癌 / 血液凝固系 / 組織因子 / フィブリン / がん転移 / 細胞クラスター形成 / 転移モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
転移は癌による死亡の主な原因であり、その様式には血行性転移、リンパ行性転移、腹膜播種等がある。腹膜播種において、その分子メカニズムは未だ不明な点が多く、有効な治療法も確立されていない。申請者らはこれまでの研究により、胃癌、膵臓癌、大腸癌、卵巣癌の腹膜播種巣は単一の転移巣であっても複数細胞に由来すること、腹水中でクラスターを形成した癌細胞が腹膜に接着する過程を経て転移巣を形成していることを明らかにしてきた。本研究では腹水中における癌細胞のクラスター形成の分子機構および腹膜播種における意義について解析し、さらにクラスター形成阻害による腹膜播種抑制効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peritoneal metastasis is the cause of worse QOL and poor prognosis in scirrhous gastric cancer and ovarian cancer, but no effective treatment remains established. This study investigated how cancer cells form clusters in the peritoneal cavity and how this contributes to peritoneal metastasis. We found that cancer cells activate coagulation cascade via tissue factor and induce fibrin formation in the peritoneal cavity to form fibrin-mediated cell clusters and accelerate peritoneal attachment, resulting in the development of peritoneal metastasis. Our findings identify a novel mechanism of peritoneal metastasis that may be a potential therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、未だ有効な治療法が確立されていない腹膜播種について、その分子メカニズムの一端を明らかとし、新規治療標的となる分子を発見した。具体的には、腹腔内における癌細胞による血液凝固系活性化およびフィブリンを介したクラスター形成が腹膜播種に重要であり、新規治療標的となることを示した。これにより、抗凝固薬により腹膜播種を抑制できる可能性が示唆された。