Multi-omics analysis of ovarian cancer using a stepwise tumorigenesis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Machino Hidenori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (60833762)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高異型度卵巣漿液性がん / マルチオミックス解析 / 上皮間葉転換 / 転写因子 / AP-1 family / GATA family
Outline of Research at the Start
高異型度卵巣漿液性がんの予後不良なサブタイプHomologous recombination (HR)-proficient typeの発がん機序を解明するために、正常由来細胞である卵管分泌上皮細胞にがん遺伝子を導入し、段階的な発がんモデルサンプルを作成する。ATAC-seq・ChIP-seq・RNA-seqによるマルチオミックス解析を実施し、発がん過程でクロマチン構造が変化するゲノム領域を抽出する。正常卵管・上皮内がん・浸潤がんの臨床検体標本に免疫組織化学染色を実施し、マルチオミックス解析結果を検証する。この過程で高異型度卵巣漿液性がんの新規治療標的・バイオマーカーを同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a stepwise tumorigenesis model of high-grade serous ovarian carcinoma (HGSOC) and conducted integrated epigenetic analysis using RNA-seq, ATAC-seq, and ChIP-seq. Our analysis revealed activation of AP-1 family transcription factors (TFs) and inactivation of GATA family TFs during the transition from cell-of-origin to cancerous cells in the process of ovarian cancer development. Dysfunction of these TFs was implicated in promoting invasion and metastasis of ovarian cancer through epithelial-mesenchymal transition in the early stages of tumorigenesis. Treatment with a MEK inhibitor was found to partially reverse these epigenetic abnormalities. These findings hold promise for contributing to the early detection and treatment of HGSOCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高異型度漿液性卵巣がんは最も頻度が高く死亡者数が多い婦人科系悪性腫瘍である。網羅的ゲノム解析が世界規模で完了した現在においても、相同組換え修復経路に異常が認められないサブタイプには有効な治療法が確立しておらず予後不良である。そこで本研究では、高異型度漿液性卵巣がんの正常由来細胞から予後不良なサブタイプの段階的発がんモデル細胞を樹立し、網羅的エピゲノム解析を実施した。この結果、発がん初期にエピゲノム異常を介して転写因子の結合異常が生じ、卵巣がん細胞の浸潤・播種が促進されることが明らかになった。この成果は、高異型度漿液性卵巣がんの新規バイオマーカー・新規治療法の開発に寄与することが期待される。