Project/Area Number |
21K15529
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Oba Takaaki 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (90724906)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | エリブリン / 免疫細胞 / エピジェネティック治療薬 / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / エピジェネティック治療 / 抗PD-L1治療 / 免疫療法 / 腫瘍内注入療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
トリプルネガティブ乳癌 (TNBC) に対して免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 が使用可能となったが、その効果は限定的で、ICIsの効果を増強させる治療戦略の開発が求められている。ヒストン修飾やDNAメチル化を制御するエピジェネティック治療薬の全身投与が、腫瘍微小環境を変えることで免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果を増強させることが報告されているが、全身的な有害事象も多いという問題がある。本研究の目的は、腫瘍微小環境を変える効果を高める一方、全身的有害事象を減らせる可能性のある腫瘍内局注というアプローチを用い、エピジェネティック治療薬の腫瘍内注入によるTNBCに対する新規免疫療法を開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In an effort to develop a treatment for triple-negative breast cancer through intratumoral administration of epigenetic therapy agents, we faced the challenge of these agents not being covered by insurance. Thus, our initial goal was to identify chemotherapeutic agents that, when used in combination with epigenetic therapies, would enhance their efficacy. We focused on analyzing the effects of the microtubule inhibitors eribulin and paclitaxel on immune cells. When eribulin was added during the activation process of peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) from healthy donors, it notably promoted the proliferation of CD8+ T cells. In contrast, paclitaxel did not exhibit this effect. RNA sequencing analysis revealed that eribulin upregulated gene pathways associated with cell proliferation and immune response, whereas paclitaxel did not induce such changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、乳がんに対するキードラッグとして使用されるエリブリンがCD8T細胞の増殖を促進させることが明らかとなった。これにより、エピジェネティック治療薬による腫瘍内注入療法のみならず、実臨床ですでに使用されている免疫チェックポイント阻害剤との併用で、さらにこれらの効果を高めることができる可能性が示唆された。今後、エリブリンと他剤との併用療法による、乳癌の新たな治療戦略の開発が期待される。