Development of novel therapeutic strategies targeting the tumor immune microenvironment of breast cancer liver metastases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Kosuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30516927)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳癌 / 腫瘍免疫微小環境 / 肝転移 / 乳がん / 肝転移腫瘍微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
がん免疫療法は腫瘍微小環境において、特に免疫原性の高い腫瘍に効果的であることが報告されている。従来、乳癌は免疫原性の少ない癌種とされてきたが、近年の前臨床試験及び臨床試験において抗PD-1抗体、抗PD-L1抗体をはじめとするがん免疫療法の乳癌への有効性が報告されている。しかしながら、肝転移巣におけるがん免疫療法の効果は限定的であることが問題点として挙げられる。転移乳癌患者において予後に強く関連する肝転移の制御は不可欠であると考え、マウス乳癌肝転移モデル並びにヒト臨床サンプルを利用し、乳癌肝転移巣の腫瘍免疫微小環境をターゲットとした新規治療戦略の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with metastatic breast cancer, the control of liver metastasis, which is strongly associated with prognosis, is essential and represents a significant challenge in breast cancer treatment. Utilizing a mouse breast cancer liver metastasis model, we observed that the effect of immune checkpoint inhibitors on breast cancer liver metastasis was limited, with notably reduced tumor infiltration by CD8-positive cells compared to the primary tumor. Additionally, in the 4T1 tumor-bearing mice, we confirmed a significant increase in neutrophil infiltration in hepatocytes through immunohistochemistry, flow cytometry, and transcriptome analysis. These findings contribute to elucidating the causal relationship between breast cancer and the hepatic immune microenvironment and significantly enhance our understanding of breast cancer liver metastasis, which may have implications for future therapeutic strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転移を有する乳癌患者の約70%が肝転移を有するといわれており、患者のQOL並びに医療経済双方の観点から、肝転移に対する治療戦略を検討することは、早急に取り組むべき大きな課題である。本研究成果において、肝臓に転移浸潤した腫瘍細胞のみならず、担癌状態であることが既に肝臓における腫瘍免疫微小環境の形成に関わっている事が明らかになった。全身性の宿主免疫応答が各臓器別に生じていることは、今後の乳癌肝転移制御という観点から、非常に重要な知見であると考える。