Elucidation of the mechanism of regulatory T cell differentiation in the tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Itahashi Kota  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 研究員 (10828990)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 制御性T細胞 / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの腫瘍局所には制御性T細胞が多く浸潤し、腫瘍に対する免疫応答を抑制し、予後不良因子として知られている。我々の研究室では、腫瘍中のPD-1陽性制御性T細胞が、PD1阻害薬投与によって活性化して有効な抗腫瘍免疫を抑制し、PD-1阻害薬の耐性機序や急性増悪の原因になることを明らかにした。臨床上で腫瘍浸潤制御性T細胞の重要性が明らかになった一方で、腫瘍局所で制御性T細胞が活性化表現型に分化する機序やPD-1蛋白の発現が誘導される機構に関しては不明な点が多い。申請者は特にエピゲノムの改変の観点からこれらの疑問点を明らかにしていき、将来的な免疫療法の耐性機序の解明や新規の免疫療法の開発に繋げていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulatory T (Treg) cells are required for maintaining self-tolerance and preventing the development of autoimmune diseases. However, in tumor immunity, Treg cells abundantly infiltrate the tumor microenvironment (TME) and promote tumor progression by suppressing effective anti-tumor immune responses. Although the differentiation process of CD8+ T cells toward the exhausted state in the TME has been well investigated, Treg cell differentiation in the TME is still an active area of investigation. Multi-omics analysis of lung tumor-infiltrating Treg cells have clarified the chromatin landscape and the core network of transcription factors that contribute to the differentiation process of human Treg cells in the TME.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液、正常組織、がん組織内の制御性T細胞を詳細に解析して得られた結果は、がん組織内の制御性T細胞を標的とする免疫治療開発のみならず、制御性T細胞が発症に関わる自己免疫性疾患の理解などを始めとして、様々な医学研究に応用されることが期待される。