Analysis of the carcinogenesis with GAPPS patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Yasuhiro  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (80792366)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGAPPS / 発癌機序 / オルガノイド / APC promotor1B / organoid
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はGAPPS関連胃癌における発癌機序の解明,適切な化学予防および治療薬開発を目指したものである.GAPPSの病態および臨床指針は全世界的に未確立であり,これを開発することで患者への不要な侵襲性を回避しうるオーダーメイド診療への実現を期待できる.本研究では,GAPPS関連胃組織のオルガノイドを確立し,これを用いてGAPPS発癌モデルを樹立する.さらに,予防あるいは治療効果を有する候補薬を遺伝子発現プロファイルに基づき,Connectivity Mapを用いて網羅的に解析を行うことで,既存薬剤のdrug reposioningとして速やかな臨床還元を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We included 7 GAPPS families (16 patients) in the analysis. Median age was 43.5 (18-84) years old and male was 7. 8 patients had gastric cancer (stage I/II/IV=3:1:4). Germline analysis of the APC gene were performed with direct-sequencing method, and thus 14 patients had the point mutation of APC exon 1B. Genomic carcinogenesis analysis with biopsy specimen of normal mucosa, dysplasia and adenocarcinoma demonstrated that the gene A, B and C were associated with carcinogenesis of GAPPS patients. In particular, gene A was variously muted in each specimen, therefore that revealed the relation to carcinogenesis. On the other hand, chromosomal analysis demonstrated that chromosomal abnormality was also associated with carcinogenesis. Organoids were established with the particular growth factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GAPPSの病態および臨床指針は全世界的に未確立であり,その発癌機序の解明は治療方針の策定において重要な貢献をもたらす.遺伝子プロファイリングの解析により発癌に関与するドライバー遺伝子の候補が挙がり,これに基づいた治療薬開発につながるものと考えられる.また,発癌機序が多彩であることが判明しており,GAPPS関連胃癌における予後不良因子である可能性がある.染色体異常に関しては未報告であり,今後の核酸医薬品や遺伝子関連治療薬の開発にも重要な知見をもたらした.GAPPSは希少疾患ゆえ,病態解析を行うことが困難とされているが,オルガノイド樹立により候補薬剤ごとの網羅的解析を十分に行うことが期待される.