Identification of serum biomarkers associated with drug resistance and malignancy in gastrointestinal stromal tumor(GIST)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Koga Yuki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (40835170)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGIST / バイオマーカー / 薬剤耐性 / FBXW7 / 悪性度 / 血清バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
消化管間質腫瘍(GIST)は切除不能・再発の症例は、予後不良である。切除不能・再発GISTに対してはチロシンキナーゼ阻害剤(イマチニブ)の投与が行われるが、その耐性獲得が臨床上、問題となっている。また予後、悪性度を規定する因子として現在は腫瘍径など腫瘍に関する因子しか用いられておらず有用なバイオマーカー、特に血清マーカーの報告はない。
今後イマチニブの耐性機序を解明すること、血清マーカーから悪性度、薬剤耐性を予測することは臨床的に非常に重要となると考えられる。GISTにおける悪性度、薬剤耐性に関与する血清バイオマーカーを同定し、今後のGIST新規治療、スクリーニング、経過観察など臨床への応用を目的とし研究をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are no reports of serum biomarkers predicting malignancy or drug sensitivity in gastrointestinal stromal tumors (GISTs). However, expression of the cancer suppressor gene FBXW7 has been shown to be involved in the prognosis of GISTs in all cases and high-risk cases only. Furthermore, when considering the use of imatinib, it was suggested that FBXW7 expression may be involved in imatinib resistance or sensitivity. In cell experiments, we established imatinib-resistant GIST cells and searched genes involved in imatinib resistance. The PI3K-Akt-mTOR pathway was identified as candidate pathway. The involvement of the PI3k-Akt-mTOR pathway and FBXW7 has been reported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はGISTの悪性度や薬剤耐性に関わる血清バイオマーカーの同定を目的とし研究を行った。臨床検体の免疫染色、細胞実験により前述の結果が得られた。GIST治療薬であるイマチニブが作用するKIT蛋白の下流に位置するPI3k-Akt-mTOR経路の遺伝子変動を認めた。この経路の遺伝子が何らかのイマチニブの耐性に関与する可能性が示唆され、さらにはFBXW7と同経路の関連も報告されている。これらの遺伝子を標的とした治療法の開発、また遺伝子発現による治療効果、悪性度の予測が可能になる可能性がある。さらに、血清で同定できれば、血液検査で簡便に治療効果や予後が予測できる可能性がある。