Three-dimensional genomic expression analysis of gynecological multiple cancers and recurrent cancers to reveal oncogenic mechanisms and therapeutic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (60897106)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重複癌 / Lynch症候群 / 遺伝性乳癌卵巣癌 / 治療抵抗性 / 相同組み換え修復 / オルガノイド / 相同組み換え修復欠損 / 卵巣癌 / 発癌 / リンチ症候群 / マイクロサテライト不安定性 / PARP阻害剤 / 微小残存腫瘍 / ゲノム解析 / 婦人科重複癌 / 再発癌 / MSI / Tumor mutation burden
Outline of Research at the Start
高頻度マイクロサテライト不安定性(MSI-H)を特徴とするLynch症候群に関連した婦人科癌として子宮体癌と卵巣癌が知られている。一般的である。MSI-H癌は腫瘍免疫活性が高く免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が効果的とされ、治療薬の選択が行われる。本研究はその中で、子宮体癌卵巣癌重複癌、初発癌再発癌に着目し、それぞれの子宮体癌-卵巣癌間、初発癌-再発癌間で全エクソームのゲノム解析、腫瘍免疫解析などを行い、さらに遺伝性のない症例と比較解析を行うことで、婦人科癌における3次元的(遺伝背景別・臓器別・時間別)解析により、新たな発癌・進展機序の解明および腫瘍免疫における新規治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synchronous endometrial and ovarian cancer in Lynch syndrome showed that they originated from the respective organs as early cancer, which is contrary to recent reports suggesting that synchronous endometrial and ovarian cancer in the general population is metastatic. Both cancers showed high mutation burden, the characteristic of Lynch syndrome and they would be suitable for immune checkpoint inhibitors. In serous ovarian cancer, common in hereditary breast and ovarian cancer, the homologous recombination repair mechanism that determines the indication for PARP inhibitors can be altered by chemotherapy. This suggests that testing with appropriate specimens is necessary for treatment selection. Currently, we are focusing on developing ovarian tumor initiation organoid models. They can contribute to early diagnosis of ovarian cancer, as well as develop models for other gynecological cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Lynch症候群や遺伝性乳癌卵巣癌など、遺伝的に婦人科癌を発症する疾患では、同時多発的に複数の臓器に癌を生じてくることがあるが、特に子宮内膜、卵巣に同時に癌を生じた場合は、組織型が異なる場合は完全に独立した癌である可能性が高いことが示され、同時に各癌の治療を行うことの重要性と特に明細胞癌における免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の有用性が示唆された。また漿液性卵巣癌においては、PARP阻害剤の適応判断となるHRDステータスが、化学療法によって変動する可能性も示唆され、適切な検体を用いた検査施行が、治療選択に重要であると考えられ、今後の卵巣癌の治療戦略構築に影響するものと考えられた。