Project/Area Number |
21K15589
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakajima Tomoyuki 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 主任臨床検査技師 (10898232)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / サイトカイン / Osteopontin / SPP1 / CXCL13 / Transcriptomics / mRNA ISH / 遠隔転移 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大腸癌は世界的に罹患数・死亡数の極めて多い癌腫であり、死亡例の大多数は遠隔転移の経過を辿る。 癌微小環境における抗腫瘍免疫は、サイトカインの発現バランスによって制御されており、抗腫瘍免疫抑制性サイトカインの発現が高い腫瘍は腫瘍免疫抑制環境を構築し、高い浸潤性、転移性を獲得する。 本研究では病理検体を用いた網羅的RNA発現解析によるサイトカインプロファイルを実施し、さらに高感度RNA in situ hybridization法を活用することで、癌微小環境におけるサイトカイン発現と臨床病理学的特徴の関係性を解析し、抗腫瘍免疫抑制性サイトカインに着目した高転移性大腸癌予測マーカーの創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Colorectal cancer is a type of cancer that has an extremely high incidence and mortality rate not only in Japan but also worldwide, with the majority of deaths following the course of distant metastasis. In this study, cytokine expression in the tumor microenvironment was comprehensively analyzed through transcriptomic analysis to explore and identify targets for further research. As a result, Osteopontin (SPP1) and CXCL13 were identified as prognostic biomarkers. The expression of these cytokines in the tumor microenvironment was analyzed, along with the types of producing cells, surrounding immune cells, and histological characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Osteopontin (SPP1)は大腸癌の浸潤前線に位置するマクロファージ様細胞によって産生されることが確認された。このタンパク質の高発現は、高度なtumor buddingと関連しており、独立した予後予測因子であることが示された。 CXCL13の低発現は大腸癌の予後不良の因子であると同定された。さらに、CXCL13陽性細胞数はCD8+リンパ球数およびCrohn's-Like Lymphoid Reactionの増加と関連しており、腫瘍部の抗腫瘍免疫応答の促進に寄与する可能性があることが示唆された。