Investigation of master molecules involved in transcriptional regulatory region of pancreatic anticancer drug resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Takako  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (50866415)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスーパーエンハンサー / 膵癌 / マスター分子 / 抗癌剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
治療の個別化が様々な癌種で進められているが、膵癌では未だ確立されていない。癌細胞の命運を左右する極めて重要な場面において、ゲノム上で「スーパーエンハンサー」という強力な転写制御領域が形成され、癌細胞の運命を決定する機能性分子を発現・誘導するという概念が提唱された。この概念を抗癌剤耐性癌細胞に適応すると、癌細胞が抗癌剤に暴露された際に、癌細胞は自らの生存を賭けてSEを形成し、抗癌剤耐性に関与する機能性RNA分子を発現すると考えた。申請者が作成してきた「膵癌・機能性RNA発現プロファイル」と、抗癌剤暴露時のSE情報を統合することで、抗癌剤耐性に関与する「マスター分子」を同定する事が可能である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched for functional RNA molecules involved in pancreatic cancer cells and anti-cancer drug resistance. 12 microRNAs were upregulated after treatment of MIAPaCa-2, a pancreatic cancer cell line with KRAS G12C mutation, with Sotrasib by introducing a KRAS inhibitor. Based on the analysis of pancreatic cancer functional RNA profiles, we hypothesized that miR-1224-5p and miR-296-5p are functional RNA molecules whose expression is induced early after drug exposure, We are currently investigating the molecular mechanism of the master molecule by analyzing the function of each microRNA in pancreatic cancer cell lines and searching for regulatory molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、癌のサブタイプに応じた治療最適化が進められているが、膵癌治療において最も重要な役割を占めているのは化学療法である。治療開始直後に有効だった薬剤が治療経過とともに効果を失う癌細胞の治療抵抗性の獲得に対し、早急に新しい治療法を開発する必要がある。
本研究ではこれまでに作成した「膵癌・機能性RNA発現プロファイル」をもとに、抗癌剤暴露時のSE情報を統合することで、抗癌剤耐性に関与する「マスター分子」の同定を進めている。「マスター分子」を同定することで、癌細胞の抗癌剤治療抵抗性を克服する新しい治療法の開発に繋げることが期待される。