Elucidation of the mechanisms of behavioral context-dependent modulation of visual perception by neuromodulators.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sato Akinori  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 研究員 (20881204)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経修飾物質 / 視覚 / 広域イメージング / ウイルスベクター / アセチルコリン / マウス / 視知覚 / ウイルストレーシング / 広域カルシウムイメージング / 二光子イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の視知覚は脳内の視覚情報処理によって実現されている。この情報処理は周囲の環境や行動文脈によって動的に変化し状況に応じた最適化が行われるが、これはセロトニンをはじめとする神経修飾物質の神経活動修飾作用による。しかしながら、その神経基盤の全容は明らかとなっていない。本研究では、皮質全体の活動を記録できる広域Ca2+イメージング技術と、領野間の神経回路を標識することができるウイルストレーシング技術、および神経修飾物質の蛍光センサータンパク質を導入する。これにより、特定の領野だけでなく皮質全体と領野間の連絡も含めて神経修飾物質が視覚情報処理および視知覚に与える修飾作用の神経機序解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the relationship between neuromodulation and visual perception, focusing on the brain-wide effects of neuromodulators. I recorded acetylcholine dynamics throughout the brain of mice performing a visual stimulus detection task using wide-field imaging of a genetically encoded fluorescent sensor of acetylcholine, iAChSnFR. The results showed that the changes in fluorescence intensity were different in each cortical region. The fluorescence intensity changes with the learning of the task. In addition, I improved the wide-field microscope to construct a multi-color imaging system and succeeded in simultaneously recording acetylcholine dynamics and neural activities using sRGECO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、血液脳関門透過性アデノ随伴ウイルスベクターと広域顕微鏡による多色イメージングシステムを用いることで、アセチルコリン動態と神経活動の同時記録を行うことに成功した。課題遂行中の大脳皮質広域におけるアセチルコリン動態と神経活動の同時記録は報告がなく、これはアセチルコリンをはじめとする神経修飾物質の視知覚調節機序の解明における重要な成果であると考える。神経修飾物質は、その過剰放出や枯渇といった異常が神経・精神疾患に関与していることが知られていることから、これらの神経機序の解明および治療法の確立につながる重要な知見であると考える。