Establishment of a skeletal muscle cell model of myotonic dystrophy type 1 using urine derived cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Sato Mitsuto  信州大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (10816630)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords尿中細胞 / 筋強直性ジストロフィー / 細胞モデル / 筋強直性ジストロフィー1型 / 骨格筋
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの自然排出される尿には良好な増殖能、多分化能を有する細胞が存在し、これを尿中細胞と呼ぶ。本研究では筋強直性ジストロフィー1型(DM1)の患者より採取した尿中細胞に、筋制御因子であるMYOD1をレトロウイルスベクターを用いて遺伝子導入し、それを骨格筋細胞へとダイレクトリプログラミングすることで、患者病態を反映した疾患細胞モデルの確立を目指す。得られた骨格筋細胞モデルは病態評価・治療薬スクリーニングに有用であり、病態解明や新規治療標的の探索、ドラッグリポジショニング戦略による新規治療候補薬の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urinary derived cells(UDCs) isolated and cultured from DM1 patients showed formation of nuclear RNA aggregates (RNA foci), co-localization of RNA foci and MBNL1, and CTG repeat elongation with passaging, reflecting DM1 pathology. siRNAs targeting the DMPK gene reduced RNA foci, indicating that UDCs showed the potential to be used as a cellular model for therapeutic development. The diverse population of UDCs hindered the induction of muscle differentiation, and the desired DM1 skeletal muscle cell model could not be established within the time frame of this study. However, we were able to show that UDCs reflect the pathology of individual patients and are a useful tool that can contribute to the development of personalized medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間内では目的としたDM1骨格筋細胞モデルの構築には至らなかったが、DM1患者由来の尿中細胞は病態の根本的原因である核内RNA凝集体の形成、継代に伴うCTGリピート伸長を呈しており、患者病態を反映したバイオマーカーとしてのポテンシャルを示すことができた。尿中細胞は個々の患者の病態に応じた個別化医療の開発に寄与する有用なツールであることを提示することができたと考える。