Identification and functional analysis of microRNAs specific for early-stage colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Chiyo Taiga  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50769346)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腸癌 / microRNA / EMT / 上皮間葉転換 / ERK / Slug
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸癌は全ての癌の約16%を占める主要な癌である。内視鏡検査による早期診断技術が進歩している一方で、大腸癌による2018年の死亡数が約5万人となっており、今後更なる対策の必要な癌の一つである。microRNAはヒト疾患・各種の癌腫の早期検出バイオマーカーとしての可能性が期待されており、本研究では早期大腸癌のESDサンプルよりmicroRNAを抽出、網羅的に解析を行い、バイオマーカーとして可能性のあるmicroRNAを同定し、その機能についても解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We took cancerous and healthy portions of early-stage colorectal cancer specimens and analyzed the differences in microRNAs (miRNAs) for 2555 different miRNAs, and detected 11 miRNAs that increased and 15 miRNAs that decreased. Then, miR-452-5p, which showed significant changes, was introduced into colon cancer cells, and its effects on cell proliferation and cancer invasion were investigated. The results showed that miR-452-5p promoted proliferation and inhibited invasion of colon cancer cells. The results suggest that activation of the ERK pathway and suppression of Slug may be involved in the mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では早期大腸がんの新しいバイオマーカー候補のmiRNA(特にmiR-452-5p)を同定した。学術的意義として、大腸がんの発症・進行のメカニズムを理解することができ、さらなるがん研究に貢献する可能性がある。また、miR-452-5pが細胞の増殖や上皮間葉転換に関わる鍵となる分子である可能性が示唆されており、がんの進行と関連するシグナル経路を明らかにすることで、新たな治療法開発の糸口となる可能性がある。社会的意義として、早期大腸がんのバイオマーカーの同定は、早期診断や治療戦略の改善つながり、患者の治療成績を向上、医療費を削減つながる可能性がある。