Effects of 1,5-AG, as one of the glycemic control indicators, on age-related changes in energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Morita Asuka  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30780902)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords1,5-アンヒドログルシトール / 加齢 / エネルギー代謝 / 1,5-AG
Outline of Research at the Start
1,5-アンヒドログルシトール(1,5-AG) はヒト体内に存在する糖アルコールである。1,5-AGの体内での役割に関する基礎報告は少なく未だ不明な点が多い。近年血中1,5-AGが加齢に伴い減少することやエネルギー代謝との関与が報告されている。加齢に伴い細胞内エネルギー代謝が減少することと1,5-AGの代謝が関与しているという仮説の証明を最終目標とし、本研究ではまず以下の2点を明らかにする。「①エネルギー代謝における1,5-AGの役割」「②加齢に伴う1,5-AG代謝の変化」本研究により1,5-AGの体内での役割が明らかになれば、臨床における1,5-AG値に新たな付加価値を提案できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A sugar alcohol called 1,5-anhydro-D-glucitol (1,5-AG) exists in the human body. In recent years, it has been reported that the blood 1,5-AG concentration decreases with aging. However, the physiological role of 1,5-AG and the effects of its decrease are still largely unknown. In this study, our aim was to clarify two things: (1) the physiological role of 1,5-AG in energy metabolism and (2) the changes in 1,5-AG metabolism that occur with aging. Adult and aged mice were treated with 1,5-AG, respectively, and the changes in expression levels of genes involved in energy metabolism were assessed. Significant changes in gene expression were observed in the 1,5-AG-treated mice compared to the control group, suggesting the involvement of 1,5-AG in energy metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1,5-アンヒドログルシトール(1,5-AG)は様々な食品に含まれており、日々の食事から摂取している。加齢に伴い血中1,5-AG濃度が減少することが報告されているが、1,5-AG減少に伴う生体への影響は未だ不明である。本研究では、1,5-AGのエネルギー代謝における役割の解明を目指し、1,5-AGがエネルギー代謝に関与している可能性を見出した。さらに、高齢マウスに対する1,5-AGの補充が動物個体レベルの糖代謝に不利な影響を与えないことが示されたことから、加齢による血中1,5-AGの減少を1,5-AGの補充により是正することが生体に有利な効果を示す可能性が示された。