The effect of Kampo on Streptococcus pneumoniae infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022-2023)
National Institute of Infectious Diseases (2021)
Principal Investigator
Akahori Yukiko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (80782961)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords漢方 / 感冒 / 肺炎球菌 / 薬剤耐性菌 / バイアビリティ / サイトカイン / 細胞応答
Outline of Research at the Start
肺炎球菌は呼吸器感染により発熱、咳嗽、呼吸困難等の症状を呈する肺炎を発症する。感冒及び肺炎に対して処方される漢方製剤については、病原体への直接的作用や宿主免疫の賦活作用が示されつつあるものの、作用機序には未解明な部分が多い。本研究では、感冒及び肺炎に対して処方される漢方方剤について、肺炎球菌に対する直接的作用、漢方及び漢方代謝産物の細胞への作用、漢方及び漢方代謝産物の肺炎球菌刺激細胞への作用を解析し、漢方作用機序の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on years of clinical knowledge, Kampo products are prescribed as pharmaceuticals in Japan. However, the precise mechanisms are largely unknown. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the role of Kampo on Streptococcus pneumoniae (Sp) infection. We found 3 Kampo out of 11 we tested have direct bactericidal activity against Sp. They were also active against drug resistance Sp. Kampo-stimulated innate immune cells produced TNF and IL-6 in a dose-dependent manner. When stimulated with the serum from a mouse forcedly fed Kampo (Kampo metabolite), IL-1b was dose-dependent. These results suggest that Kampo and Kampo metabolite act differently on innate immune cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漢方方剤は、臨床的知見に基づいて広く医薬品として処方されているが、それら分子生物学的機序は明らかになっていないものが多い。一方、細菌感染症は薬剤耐性菌の増加が見られ治療の妨げとなっている。本研究により、一部の漢方方剤が直接的に肺炎球菌に対して殺菌的に働くことが明らかになった。漢方代謝産物では発育阻止能が確認されなかったものの、これらを詳細に解析することで、薬剤耐性菌を含めた新規薬剤の開発などにつながることが期待される。