Project/Area Number |
21K15674
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Makoto 東北大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (80880301)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 脳磁図 / てんかん / 体性感覚誘発磁界 / 睡眠 / 体性感覚誘発棘波 / SQUID / TMR / TMR磁気センサ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
てんかんは慢性的な脳疾患であり、てんかん発作をくりかえすことで脳機能が障害され、無症状すなわち「みえない」状態のまま脳機能低下が生じうる。てんかん発作関連領域における脳機能低下は知られているが、発作関連領域「外」に関しては明らかにされていない。本研究では、発作関連領域外で「みえない」脳機能低下が生じるかを覚醒・睡眠を厳密にわけた体性感覚誘発磁界を用いて定量的に評価することにより、てんかんの新たな病態解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epilepsy is a network disease. However, it is not clear whether the excitation level from the epileptogenic network is abnormal. We evaluated somatosensory evoked magnetic fields (SEFs) separately averaged in the awake state and during sleep in patients with temporal lobe epilepsy, and found that cortical excitability of somatosensory areas outside the epileptogenic network of TLE is abnormal only during wakefulness. In the present study, the latency of SEFs with strict separation of the awake and sleep stages was prolonged. Additionally, abnormal cortical excitability in patients with juvenile myoclonic epilepsy (JME) was revealed using SEFs. The evaluation of SEFs with strict separation of awake and sleep states may be useful for further clarification of the epileptogenic network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
覚醒時と睡眠時を厳密に分けた体性感覚誘発磁界を用いたてんかん患者の大脳皮質興奮性の検討は、我々が報告した新手法である。本手法を用いて、てんかん発作関連領域および関連領域外の皮質興奮性の評価を行うことにより、てんかんの病態の解明および治療の発展に貢献できる可能性がある。また、本手法はてんかん以外の神経疾患にも応用が可能であることから、大脳・視床間のネットワーク異常の定量評価法として、応用が期待される。