Develpment of the biomarker for the blood-brain barrier breakdown in multiple sclerosis by exosomal miRNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Hiroki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (10722936)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / miRNA / 血液脳関門
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性硬化症(MS)では血液脳関門(Blood brain barrier, BBB)の破綻が脱髄に先行するため、BBB破綻の評価が重要である。臨床的BBB破綻マーカーである血液・髄液中のアルブミン比(Qalb)や造影MRIは侵襲的で、頻回の施行は困難であり、治療効果判定への応用は難しい。MSのBBB破綻機序として血流低下に伴うミトコンドリア機能低下による血管内皮細胞の密着結合の障害が示唆されている。本研究では血液中のエクソソームmicroRNAからBBB破綻を簡便に評価可能にする新規バイオマーカー確立を目指す。本研究により研究開発が効率化され、将来MS治療薬開発促進が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum mitochondria-related micro RNAs including miR-34a, miR-145, and miR-146a were measured in 10 patients with multiple sclerosis (MS) and 8 healthy controls (HCs). Serum was obtained in the acute phase in patients with MS. Delta-Ct of miR-145 was decreased in the serum of MS patients compared with HCs. It showed the tendency of the positive association with the clinical severity of MS six months after the relapse. These results suggest miR-145 may play a protective role in the acute phase of MS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
miR-145は間葉系幹細胞由来の細胞から産生される。ニューロンやグリアなどがそれらの細胞に含まれるため、中枢神経由来のエクソソーム内に含まれるmiR-145の産生源はニューロンやグリアであると想定される。miR-145の主な機能としては血管平滑筋細胞の調節が挙げられ、血管内皮細胞へのダメージを軽減する役割を有すると報告されている。また、miR-145はマクロファージによる炎症を抑えることも報告されており、miR-145はMS再発時において中枢神経系に保護的に作用している可能性がある。近年の核酸医薬開発技術の発展に伴い、将来的にmiR-145による治療応用が期待できる。