Clinical utility of GDF15 measurement in Parkinson's disease and the effect of GDF15 on neuroinflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Miyaue Noriyuki  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10785497)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / GDF15 / パーキンソン症候群 / ミクログリア / 神経炎症 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病 (PD) は、ミトコンドリア機能異常や神経炎症の関与が確認されているものの、その病態は未だ完全には解明されていない。我々は、PD患者では健常者と比較して血中Growth and Differentiation Factor 15 (GDF15) 濃度が上昇することを見出した。本研究では、PDの診断および病態評価におけるGDF15の有用性の検証、およびGDF15とPDの病態との関連の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that serum growth differentiation factor 15 (GDF-15) levels are elevated in patients with Parkinson’s disease (PD). In this study, we investigated serum GDF15 in patients with parkinsonian syndromes other than PD and the involvement of GDF15 in the pathogenesis of PD. Serum GDF15 levels were increased with age in both patients with PD, progressive supranuclear palsy (PSP) and multiple system atrophy (MSA). After accounting for age differences, serum GDF-15 levels were not significantly different between groups. Furthermore, GDF15 mRNA expression was increased in PD model rats, and GDF15 was shown to induce microglia to become inflammatory both in vivo and in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、血清GDF15値はPDとパーキンソン症候群(PSP、MSA)患者で差がみられなかったことから、GDF15単独ではこれら疾患の鑑別のバイオマーカーにはならないと考えられる。また、GDF15はミクログリアの活性化し炎症性サイトカイン増加させたとことから、PDの病態の一つである神経炎症に関与している可能性が示唆された。GDF15は、神経疾患のみならず様々な領域で注目されており、その作用については今後もさらなる検討が必要と考えられる。