Project/Area Number |
21K15712
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Otsuka Ikuo 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40722880)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 若年自殺 / ゲノム / エピゲノム / バイオマーカー / リスクマーカー / メチル化年齢 / テロメア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らが網羅的ゲノム・エピゲノム解析により見出した、30歳代以下の自殺者における①末梢血テロメア異常短縮、②末梢血DNAメチル化年齢の異常老齢化、③自殺リスクに強く関連するGTF2IRD1遺伝子多型の存在、という予備的知見について、日本人若年自殺者及び、強い自殺念慮を有する若年者、さらには米国コロンビア大との連携による白人若年自殺行動者の追加試料を用いて多角的に追試し、臨床現場で真に有用な若年自殺リスクのバイオマーカーとなりうるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Suicides (especially among young people) are increasing both in Japan and around the world. In this study, regarding youth suicide risk for which biomarkers and biological mechanisms have not yet been clarified, the novel preliminary findings "aberrant telomere shortening, abnormal acceleration of epigenetic age, and GTF2iRD1 SNP association in young suicides" that the applicant already identified were successfully replicated in an independent young suicide cohort. In addition, the applicant identified an aberrant increase in natural killer cells in juvenile suicides, and genetically mapped the correlation between suicidal behavior and other psychiatric traits classified into non-fatal suicide attempt and suicide death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の実施で、より強固なエビデンスが得られた「若年自殺リスクにおけるテロメア異常短縮・エピゲノム年齢異常老齢化・NK細胞異常増加」といったエピゲノムデータ由来の知見は、ケア介入によって可逆的な性質を有するものであり、また既に世界的に市販・流通しているアレイで容易に取得できる。本内容を引き続き大規模かつ経時的なデータで追試していくことで、「若年者の自殺リスクによる生物学的変化は、介入によって回復させることできる」というポジティブな科学的根拠に基づいて、新たなリスクマーカーパッケージやケアコンテンツ開発・創薬をスムーズに目指すことができる可能性がある。