| Project/Area Number |
21K15723
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2022-2024) Tohoku University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Yuta 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第七部, 室長 (40894225)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 計算論的精神医学 / デジタルツイン / ニューラルネットワーク / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 予測処理理論 / 構成論的アプローチ / 脳機能シミュレーター / 機能的結合性 / 高次脳機能 / 脳計算理論 / 人工ニューラルネットワーク / ゲノム / 自閉スペクトラム障害 / 感情認識 / 予測符号化理論 / 人工知能 / 頭部MRI / シミュレーション |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、頭部MRIデータベースを用いて、各被験者の脳領域間の結合性パターンをそのまま反映させた人工ニューラルネットワークを用意する。そして、このニューラルネットワークがオリジナルの被験者と同様の自閉症的な認知特性をもつのかを調べる。さらに、ニューラルネットワーク内の神経活動を調べることで、脳領域間結合性変化が自閉症症状を引き起こすメカニズムを情報処理の観点から明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the neural basis of individual differences in the cognitive traits of Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD), we developed a neural network model that incorporates individual brain connectivity. Built on predictive processing theory, our facial emotion recognition model successfully reproduced characteristics of ASD, such as impaired generalization ability and difficulties in emotion recognition. Furthermore, when inter-regional connectivity calculated from each subject's fMRI data was integrated into the model, the model's cognitive characteristics showed a significant correlation with those of the actual subjects. These findings provide a computational basis for predicting and explaining cognitive traits from individual brain function, contributing to a deeper understanding of the heterogeneity of ASD.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)の多様な認知特性を、個人のfMRIデータを反映した計算論モデルで再現し、その神経基盤を構成論的に探求する新たな道筋を拓いた点にある。これにより、複雑な精神機能の個人差を生物学的データと結びつけて議論する計算論的精神医学の発展に大きく寄与する。社会的意義は、本アプローチが将来、個人の脳情報に基づく客観的な診断補助や、個々の特性に合わせた治療・支援法を選択する個別化医療の実現へと繋がる可能性を秘めている点にある。