Investigation of the neurophysiological background of unpleasant dream experiences in rapid eye movement sleep behavior disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Sumi Yukiyoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (10772923)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords睡眠障害 / レム睡眠行動障害 / 軽症幻覚 / 夢 / 夢を演じる行動 / 自律神経 / 脳波 / パーキンソン病 / レビー小体型認知症 / 神経生理 / 悪夢 / 自律神経障害
Outline of Research at the Start
不快な夢見体験と神経生理指標の関連について、①横断的調査を行い、不快な夢見体験の発生に関連する神経生理指標を明らかにする。次に、②RBD患者を縦断的に観察し、経時的な夢見体験の減少や夢関連行動の減少と、神経生理指標との関連を調査することで、夢見体験や夢関連行動が経時的に減少する背景を明らかにする。①②で評価する項目としては、脳波の夢内容に関連する指標や、自律神経活動、夢関連行動を含む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the unpleasant dream experiences of patients with isolated/idiopathic REM sleep behavior disorder (iRBD) and the associated neurophysiological indicators. The main findings revealed the characteristics of brain activity immediately before dream enactment behaviors in the polysomnography of patients with iRBD. An increase in delta and gamma power, as well as enhanced connectivity primarily in the beta frequency band, were observed immediately prior to the dream enactment behaviors. These findings help to clarify aspects of neural activity from dream experiences to the actualization of behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性/孤発性レム睡眠行動障害(idiopathic/isolated REM sleep behavior disorder: iRBD) は、パーキンソン病やレビー小体型認知症の前駆状態と考えられ、数年から十数年の経過において大部分の患者が神経変性疾患に進展する。本研究は夢体験とその行動化に関連する病態の一端を明らかにした点で、学術的意義がある。また、本研究で明らかとなった特徴的な脳活動が神経変性の長期プロセスにおいてどのように変化するのかを検証することで、パーキンソン病やレビー小体型認知症への進展に関する新たな知見が得られる可能性がある。