Basic research to elucidate the pathophysiology of obsessive-compulsive disorder by neuromodulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Asuka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40812459)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords強迫性障害 / 脳深部刺激療法 / 大脳基底核回路 / 恐怖条件付け / 恐怖条件づけ / 大脳基底核
Outline of Research at the Start
強迫性障害(OCD)は一般人口中の生涯有病率が1~2%程度とされ本邦でも100万人強の患者が推定されている。今日まで病態生理は明確にはされておらず、標準的な治療法は薬物療法と認知行動療法であるがこれらの治療に対して抵抗性をきたす患者が全体の10~20%存在する。欧州では既にこのような治療抵抗性の患者に対して脳深部刺激療法(DBS)が行われているが、本邦では導入に至っていない。OCDの病態生理や精神疾患に対するDBSの効果作用機序が未解明ということが問題と言える。
本研究ではこの問題解決を目的に、基礎実験を軸としたニューロモデュレーション治療の概念を用いたOCDの病態解明を最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we evaluated the effects of high-frequency stimulation of the subthalamic nucleus (STN) on obsessive-compulsive ideation in rats. Normal rats underwent stereotactic brain surgery and were divided into three groups: a stimulation group in which high-frequency stimulation (130 Hz, 60 μs, 0.9-1.0 mA, 15 s) was applied to the STN during a fear context conditioning task, a lesioning group in which electrodes were only inserted, and a control group. Changes in fear response (Freezing time, Startle response) were measured by digital software and analyzed using the Kruskal-Wallis test, but no statistically significant differences were found among the three groups. This indicated that the influence of left-sided STN stimulation on compulsive behavior was limited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、強迫性障害(OCD)の治療法としての脳深部刺激療法(DBS)の効果に関する理解を深めるものである。臨床ではOCDの刺激ターゲットとして既に用いられている視床下核(STN)への刺激が強迫観念に及ぼす影響について詳細に検討したが、有意な改善は見られなかった。これにより、OCD治療におけるSTN-DBSの有効性に対する新たな見解が得られ、分界条床核などの他の刺激部位の重要性が再確認された。社会的には、効果的なOCD治療法の確立に寄与することで、患者の生活の質向上に繋がる可能性があげられる。また、本研究は神経科学および精神医学の分野における今後の研究の方向性を示すものである。