Elucidation of physical factors and establishment of correction technology for dual-isotope simultaneous acquisition using cardiac semiconductor SPECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shibutani Takayuki  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80762509)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords複数分子同時収集 / SPECT / 心臓核医学 / クロストーク / 半導体SPECT / 最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
心疾患は,単一分子情報では正確な情報が得られず,複数分子情報を複合させることで正確に評価できる。心臓専用半導体SPECT装置はエネルギー分解能が高いことから放射線エネルギーの近い核種を同時収集することができ,心筋血流と脂肪酸代謝または交感神経機能との複数分子同時イメージングを高画質で同時収集することが可能になった。しかし,エネルギーが重なるクロストークによる定量性低下と心筋集積比ごとの高いエネルギーからの散乱線成分による画質劣化の違い,特殊形状のコリメータに起因する心筋位置依存性の課題が判明した。本研究では,これらの課題を解決し,心臓専用半導体SPECTの複数分子同時収集技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the multiple-isotope simultaneous acquisition technique of the cardiac semiconductor SPECT system, image quality deterioration in myocardial position dependence, quantitative accuracy deterioration due to crosstalk, and image quality deterioration due to scattered ray components from I-123 energy of 529 keV occurred, and their effects were dependent on the myocardial accumulation ratio of the multiple-isotope simultaneous acquisition. To solve these problems, we constructed a new physical phantom and dynamic system, clarified the optimal myocardial accumulation ratio, and established a correction technique to improve image quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,同一時相で複数分子情報を高精度に定量評価することができ,心疾患の病態解明,治療戦略および治療効果判定の精度向上に役立つだけでなく,全身用装置にもこの技術を展開でき,近い将来に開発される123I標識トレーサにも応用できる。さらに,今後,循環器学のみならず,脳科学,腫瘍学などあらゆる分野に展開でき,波及効果が期待できるため意義が高い。