Project/Area Number |
21K15763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IIZUKA Yusuke 京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (90782673)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | シンチグラフィ / 定量化 / 予後予測 / 放射性ヨウ素 / ヨウ素シンチグラフィ / 定量 / Adjuvant Therapy / 核医学治療 / 予後予測モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、分化型甲状腺癌の治療に用いられる放射性ヨウ素内用療法における臓器・腫瘍の吸収線量の推定法を確立することと、それを含む患者の情報から放射性ヨウ素内用療法の効果・予後の予測を行うモデルを作成・検証することである。 研究方法としては、放射性ヨウ素内用療法時に撮像した患者のシンチグラムとCT画像から組織・腫瘍の吸収線量を定量的に求める方法を確立する。これに加えて患者の属性、検査データ、組織・腫瘍の吸収線量、バイオマーカーなどから治療効果と有害事象の予測モデルを作成し、妥当性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding nuclear medicine treatment using radioactive iodine(RAI) for differentiated thyroid cancer, it has been found that the strength of RAI accumulation can be accurately quantified using scintigraphy. I investigated the relationship between the intensity of estimated radioactivity and the therapeutic effect (The success/failure of adjuvant therapy), but no significant correlation has been found yet. In the future, I plan to calculate the absorbed dose at the accumulation site (normal tissue or tumor) by taking into account temporal changes in accumulation, and to investigate the relationship between the amount of absorbed dose and the therapeutic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シンチグラフィの画像から放射性核種の集積の強さを放射能の強さとして正確に定量化できるようになったのは、今後の研究の基礎となる成果であると考える。核医学関連の学会では核医学治療においてもDosimetry(腫瘍や正常組織にあたる放射線の量を患者ごとに計算すること)が必要であると訴えており、本研究で得られた成果が活かせると考えられる。今回の研究では放射性ヨウ素について検討を行ったが、別の放射性核種にも応用が可能であり発展が見込まれる。