Establishment of a Novel Cardiac Amyloidosis Clinic Utilizing Amyloid PET Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Norikane Takashi  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (90623223)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアミロイド / PiB PET/CT / 心臓アミロイドーシス / PET / アミロイドーシス / PiB
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓アミロイドーシスとは、アミロイドが心臓に沈着する疾患で、拡張障害を生じたり、不整脈を生じたりする致死的疾患である。アミロイドには複数の種類があり、それによって治療法や予後が異なる為、病型診断が必要である。また、重症度の評価も重要である。
本研究では、アミロイドイメージング剤の1つである、11C-Pittsburgh compound B (11C-PiB) を用いた陽電子放出断層撮影(positron emission tomography: PET)で、心アミロイドーシスの病型診断及び重症度評価、治療効果判定が可能かを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The utility of PiB PET/CT in diagnosing cardiac amyloidosis and evaluating treatment efficacy was investigated. Initially, imaging protocols were examined, revealing that imaging 10 minutes post-PiB administration was optimal for diagnosing cardiac amyloidosis with PiB PET/CT. The findings also indicated that PiB PET/CT might differentiate between ATTR and AL types. Additionally, in ATTR-type cardiac amyloidosis, a reduction in PiB accumulation was observed following specific therapy, suggesting that PiB PET/CT could be beneficial in assessing treatment efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓アミロイドーシスにPiBが集積する可能性は示唆されていたが、定まったプロトコールはなく、過去の報告でも様々であった。最適なプロトコールが示唆できたことは学術的意義が高い。また、心臓アミロイドーシスの病型診断は、心筋生研がゴールドスタンダードである。しかしながら、侵襲が極めて高い。画像検査により病型診断が可能になれば、患者さんへの負担が軽減する。さらにATTR型の心臓アミロイドーシスの特異的治療の治療効果判定は現在複数の臨床症状や血液検査を総合的に行うが、PiB PET/CTで半定量的に客観的評価できる可能性が示唆されたことは社会的に有意義である。