Project/Area Number |
21K15778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Tochigi Toru 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00645567)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | テクスチャ解析 / CTコロノグラフィー / 大腸癌 / GLCM / イメージングバイオマーカー / 直腸癌 / texture解析 / MPR画像 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
コンピューター断層撮影コロノグラフィー(CT colonography : CTC)における病変の観察時に、病変部のCT画像から抽出された情報を解析し腫瘍内不均一性(heterogeneity)や腫瘍のcellularity、血管分布、間質、出血などといった腫瘍内部微小環境を評価する。それらの腫瘍の定量的な評価を用いることで、大腸癌の検出精度をより高めることができるかを検討し、より精度の高いCTCスクリーニング検査の確立を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated whether the texture analysis using images obtained by CTC could be used as a biomarker for colorectal tumors. We performed texture analysis using CTC images of 263 patients. We used the software developed with Pixspace Inc. for texture analysis, which is possible to identify the tumor site from the virtual endoscopic image and to obtain the ROI of the maximum section of tumor in the MPR image. As a result, GLCM correlation and homogeneity were significantly associated with several pathological factors such as depth, lymphovascular invasion, and lymph node metastasis. These parameters were also significantly associated with overall survival and the high value groups of each of these parameters had significantly poor prognosis. Furthermore, multivariate analysis showed that the GLCM correlation was an independent factor for survival. This study revealed that texture analysis using CTC image is useful for the practice of colorectal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CTC画像を用いて大腸癌のテクスチャ解析を行い、GLCMといった新たなパラメーターがバイオマーカーとして悪性度診断に有用であることを見出したのは、本研究が初であると考えており、学術的な意義は大きい。CTCは比較的簡便な検査手法で大腸癌の存在診断から手術に対する精密検査まで可能である。さらに本研究による解析方法を用いることで初期段階から大腸癌の悪性度診断まで可能となり、CTC画像を用いたテクスチャ解析が大腸癌個別化診療の一助となると考えられる。