Establishment of a body surface position prediction system for breast radiotherapy during deep inspiration breath-hold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ono Yuka  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90878604)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳癌 / 放射線治療 / DIBH / SGRT / 乳がん / 全乳房照射 / 深吸気息止め照射法 / 放射線治療位置照合システム / 位置誤差予測 / PTVマージン
Outline of Research at the Start
心血管疾患リスク低減を指向した深吸気息止め照射(DIBH) が左乳房温存手術後の全乳房照射に近年広まっているが、汎用型放射線治療装置による息止め状態の評価方法は、現状3次元位置情報は活用されていない。本研究の目的は、DIBH併用全乳房照射において2次元の患者波形情報から乳房の3次元運動を予測するシステムを開発すると共に、3次元的動きを基盤とした適切なマージンを算出しシステムの臨床的有用性を明らかにすることである。具体的には、①照射中の胸壁と体表面の位置変化の評価、②2次元の胸壁情報から3次元の体表面位置誤差を予測するモデルの創出、③2次元の情報から適正マージンを算出するシステムの構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the body surface position of the whole-breast irradiation technique after left breast-conserving surgery using deep-inspiration breath-hold (DIBH) irradiation.
Compared to the Vertical and Lateral directions, the Long direction showed the largest amount of misalignment, especially the headward movement (63%), which tended to have the poorest reproducibility. However, the irradiation was stable both during and between breath-hold, with a stable positional accuracy of 2.5 mm and within 1.0° both during and between breath-hold, but it was clear that some cases tended to shift to the head side, requiring caution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各方向で息止め間の再現性、安定性ともに保たれていたが、頭側へシフトする症例を多く認めた。LNG成分のデータからは息止めのたびに少しずつ頭側に変位する、ベースラインシフトを認め、画像照合の際に注意が必要であることに気づくことができたのは新たな知見であった。これにより、より安全に心血管リスクの少ないDIBH併用の放射線治療を提供することにつながった。