Development of In vivo dosimetry technique for radiotherapy in consideration of liner energy transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shinnosuke  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (10742744)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線治療 / 重粒子線治療 / 放射線計測 / インビボ測定 / インビボ線量測定 / 半導体検出機 / 線量測定
Outline of Research at the Start
【背景】複数のイオンを用いて腫瘍内のLET値を最適化するMulti-ion radiotherapy(MIRT)は体積が大きな腫瘍の治療効果の増大が期待される。このMIRTは複雑な治療のため、治療中の患者の動きによる放射線線量への影響が大きい。この影響を治療中に評価できれば、治療効果の最大化が期待される。しかしながら、MIRT中の線量評価の方法は開発されていない。
【目的・方法】MIRTにおける小型球形Si線量計の特性を評価し、線量評価法を開発すること 。高LET放射線を用いて、LET値に対する放射線損傷特性と線量応答特性を評価する。結果を基に広いLET値に適応可能な放射線評価法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary outcome of this research is the development of a technique that enables measurement within an approximate 1% margin of error for any radiation field, by evaluating the dependency of Linear Energy Transfer (LET) in spherical Si semiconductor detectors and calibrating in radiation fields with equivalent LET values.
Using this measurement method, the dose response to LET values ranging from 10.40 keV/um to 101.45 keV/um was assessed, demonstrating that the measurement error remains below 1% to a maximum of approximately 1.5%.
These findings represent a significant step towards overcoming the limitations of existing technologies, providing a crucial foundation for developing even more precise measurement methods through further research and experimentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、Liner energy transfer の高い放射線種を利用したMulti-ion beam therapyという放射線治療が活発に研究されている。この照射技術はC-ion beam単体の治療と比較して非常に高精度な照射が要求される。
高精度な照射に対しては、In-vivo dosimetry (IVD)という放射線治療中の患者体内の放射線量を測定することで、測定の正確さを監視しながら放射線治療を実施し、照射精度を担保する事が行われる。本研究の成果を利用することで、Multi-ion beam therapyでIVDを実施することができ、安全で安心な治療の実施に寄与する。