Elucidation of the Impact of Radiation-induced Intravascular Oxidative Stress on Cancer Metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute (2023)
Kyoto University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Minoru  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (20826010)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / 放射線治療 / 血清アルブミン / フェロトーシス / 脂質過酸化 / 酸化ストレス / 遊離チオール / シスチン・グルタミン酸交換輸送体 / がん転移
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、放射線治療中に生じる血管内酸化ストレスが遠隔転移リスクとなることに着目し、放射線治療過程の血管内酸化ストレスの生成機構の解明(目的①)、及び同ストレス下でがん細胞が転移形質を獲得するメカニズムの解明(目的②)を目的とする。本研究を通じて、循環レベルの酸化ストレスという新たな観点から高転移リスク症例の抽出が可能となり、転移リスク低減のための創薬シーズの創出に貢献できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the redox state of cysteine-34 (Cys34) in serum albumin (HSA) as an indicator of vascular oxidative stress and its impact on the prognosis of differentiated thyroid carcinoma (DTC). Through a cohort study involving DTC patients, it was revealed that patients with higher concentrations of the reduced form of HSA-Cys34 (HMA) had longer progression-free survival compared to those with lower concentrations. Additionally, in vitro experiments demonstrated that HMA induces ferroptosis in DTC cells. The redox state of HSA-Cys34 is thus a promising prognostic factor and therapeutic target in DTC, potentially contributing to the development of personalized treatment strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血清アルブミン(HSA)システイン34(Cys34)の酸化還元状態が、分化型甲状腺がん(DTC)細胞に脂質過酸化を介したフェロトーシス誘導に関与することを明らかにした本研究は、今後、フェロトーシスの新規誘導メカニズム解明およびその応用に関する基礎研究の進展という学術的意義を有すると考えられる。また、本研究ではDTC症例においても、還元型のHSA-Cys34(HMA)が無再発生存期間延長と関連することを明らかにしたため、HSA-Cys34の還元を促進する治療法の開発等を通じて、DTC患者の予後改善に寄与し得るという社会的意義を有している。