Development of a new treatment method using a combination of lysophosphatidic acid and radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Eino Daisuke  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70726520)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腫瘍血管正常化 / 癌 / LPA / 血管新生 / 放射線治療 / PET
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性腫瘍内の異常な新生血管による低酸素、低栄養といった微小環境の悪化は様々な治療に対する抵抗性の原因となっている。申請者らは腫瘍血管を正常な血管ネットワークに制御することで治療抵抗性を改善させるという「腫瘍血管正常化」という概念に着目し、リゾホスファチジン酸(LPA)が薬剤到達改善、免疫応答の正常化をもたらす血管正常化因子であると発見した。LPAと放射線治療との併用効果については今のところ知見がなく、本研究ではLPAにより放射線治療効果を増強させ、LPAと放射線治療の併用による、悪性腫瘍に対する新規治療法の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LPA was administered to mice with subcutaneous LLC tumors and mice with GL261 brain tumors to examine whether it enhanced the antitumor effect of X-ray irradiation, but no significant changes were observed between the groups. Drug delivery in tumors treated with LPA in the GL261 brain tumor model were measured using PET-CT. FDG and FBPA (amino acid) were used as tracers. There were no significant increase in tracer uptake due to LPA. Tumor sections with X-ray irradiation were stained with anti-CD31 antibody to examine morphological changes in tumor blood vessels. No obvious changes were observed in blood vessel density or vasculature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性腫瘍内の異常な新生血管をLPAによって正常化することで放射線治療の効果を増強させることができるかどうかの研究を行った。今回行った一連の研究において、LPAによる放射線治療増強は確認できなかったが、今までの研究からは抗がん剤、免疫療法の増強効果は示している。臨床のがん治療は抗がん剤、放射線治療、手術、免疫療法など様々なモダリティを用いて治療が行われており、LPAは各治療モダリティを結びつけ、互いに増強し合い、治療困難な癌腫の治療成績向上に貢献すると考えている。