Project/Area Number |
21K15817
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Hidetoshi 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学分野, 研究員 (00796914)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 強度変調放射線治療 / 放射線治療 / 頭頸部 / 医学物理学 / 放射線科学 / 有限要素法 / ねじれ補正 / 遠隔自動制御 / ねじれ / 回転角度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高精度放射線治療技術である強度変調放射線治療は、標的に対して限局的に放射線を投与し、その周囲に存在する正常組織への放射線量を低減することが可能である。一方で、臨床現場では、患者の頸部の回旋、前後屈などの“ねじれ”により標的が変形するため、標的形状よりも広い範囲に放射線を照射することで標的の放射線量を担保している。本研究では、遠隔自動制御機能付きの放射線低吸収素材で作られたねじれ補正システムを開発・製作し、その動作精度を評価することで、 頭頸部がん患者の頸部のねじれを補正するシステムを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In radiotherapy for head and neck cancer, the target can be deformed by the patient's neck rotation and flexion, necessitating dose delivery of a wider area than the target shape to ensure an adequate prescription dose. To mitigate the dose increase to surrounding normal tissues caused by the expansion of the dose delivery area, a new system was developed and fabricated to correct the twisting of the neck during treatment. This was accomplished by constructing a technology to correct the twist and designing the new system, followed by evaluating the system's load-bearing capacity using finite element analysis. The use of this system is expected to further reduce side effects and patient burden.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頭頸部がん患者の頸部のねじれを補正するシステムの確立によって、これまでに補正することが困難であった標的形状の位置ずれを補正することができる。特に標的に対して限局的に放射線を投与し、その周囲に存在する正常組織への放射線量を低減することが可能である強度変調放射線治療との組み合わせにより、さらに効果的に周囲の正常組織の放射線量を低減できることから、本システムの利用により、さらに副作用の少なく、患者負担の少ない治療を提供することが可能になる。あるいは、標的の放射線量を増加することで、悪性度の高い標的の奏効率を高めることが期待される。