Project/Area Number |
21K15828
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2022-2023) Kobe University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Yada Ryuichi 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (50782421)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | インビボ線量計 / ミクロ線量計 / 定位照射 / リアルタイム測定 / 体幹部定位放射線治療 / ミクロサイズ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、1回あたり高線量を照射する定位放射線治療の適応が様々な部位に拡がっている。重篤な副作用を抑えながら、根治に必要な線量を照射するためには、照射中にリアルタイムで定量的に照射精度を評価できるシステムが必要不可欠である。私たちは、最善の方法はインビボ線量測定であると考え、輝尽性蛍光体を用いて世界最小サイズの線量計の開発に成功した。 本研究では、臨床に近い条件下で、人体を模擬したファントムを用いた測定とモンテカルロシミュレーションにより、線量測定システムを最適化する。さらに、3次元測定を可能にするために、複数点測定が可能なシステムを構築することで臨床応用が可能な線量測定システムの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To improve the measurement accuracy in heterogeneous materials, we developed a phosphor material with an effective atomic number similar to that of the human body. A KCl:Eu showed much higher sensitivity to X-rays than a BaFBr:Eu, which had been used in previous studies, despite its lower effective atomic number. The long decay time characteristic of fluorescence from a KCl:Eu deteriorated the measurement reproducibility, but this was addressed by devising a method to read out the fluorescence in the dosimeter system. The dosimeter system using a KCl:Eu showed good measurement accuracy in heterogeneous materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
私たちが開発してきた世界最小サイズの線量計は、これまでの線量計では困難であった、体幹部定位照射に特有の急峻な線量勾配を有する領域における高精度なリアルタイム線量測定を可能にする。したがって、体幹部定位照射での正確なインビボ線量測定を行うためには、私たちの線量計が必要不可欠である。 この線量測定システムを用いたリアルタイム測定により、究極の適応放射線治療を実現する。重篤な副作用を低減するとともに、体幹部定位照射の治療精度を高めることで治療成績の向上に貢献する。つまり、安全にこれまでよりも高線量を照射することが可能になる。