Analytical study on blood flow factors for reduction of vascular stenosis of AV fistula of hemodialysis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Tomo  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任助手 (00836538)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords透析シャント / 狭窄 / wall shear stress / シャント狭窄 / 壁剪断応力 / computed fluid dynamics / 吻合角度 / 血液透析 / Wall Shear Stress / 内膜肥厚
Outline of Research at the Start
内膜肥厚による動静脈シャント狭窄の主要因は①静脈内膜にかかる動脈圧と拍動圧による膨張②シャント形状に由来する異常なWall Shear Stressである。①に関してはある一定の膨張抑制が効果的とされる。②に関しては近年、鈍角吻合シャント形状によりWSSを低減可能との流体シミュレーション結果が複数存在するが、次の2項目(A)(B)の確立が喫緊の課題である。
(A)実際に狭窄を低減させるためのWSS値正常範囲)(B)WSS値正常範囲を実現する鈍角吻合シャント形状特徴の抽出
本研究では患者の血管造影画像及び流体シミュレーションを用いることで(A)(B)を解明し、狭窄を低減するシャント形状の確立を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified the range of anastomotic angles on AV fistula that can reduce the WSS value by calculating the WSS value, which is a factor in AV fistula stenosis, using fluid simulation with patient data, and proposed an ideal AV fistula shape (anastomotic angle) that can actually be realized in vivo and its procedural flow. Since the proposed AV fistula shape cannot be maintained spontaneously, the cover device proposed by us was applied in vivo, and it was found that the assumed ideal shape could be maintained, and fluid simulation showed that the shape reduced WSS more than before. This demonstrates the fundamental efficacy of our device in improving AV fistula shape and maintaining the shape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本製品の学術的意義及び社会的意義は、これまでなかった「根本的な狭窄の抑制」を実現し、AV シャント患者の狭窄の発症および狭窄治療を最大46%低減することである。また、患者は狭窄が減るだけでなく、従来の狭窄治療(バルーンカテーテルによる血管拡張)による再狭窄リスクも低減可能である。従ってAV シャントを有する血液透析患者のQOL 向上が期待される。また、透析管理を行う医療従事者(透析専門医、透析を実施する看護師および臨床工学技士、狭窄治療を実施する放射線診断医)に発生している狭窄リスク管理・治療対応などの業務負担を軽減可能となる。