Establishment of a new colorectal cancer depth diagnostic method using tomosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITOH TAKAHIRO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60285369)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腸癌深達度診断 / トモシンセシス / 注腸X線診断 / 大腸癌 / 深達度診断 / 側面変形
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸癌の治療方針決定には深達度診断が重要であり、特に粘膜下層への浸潤距離は、治療方針に直結する。現在cT1以下の大腸癌の深達度診断についてガイドラインに記載されている内視鏡以外の検査法としてはX線造影検査のみだが、適切な側面像のX線撮影が困難となることを日常臨床で経験している。トモシンセシス撮影では、1回の撮影により任意の高精細断層画像の再構成が可能であり、患者コンディションに関わらず高精査な側面画像が得られる。本研究の目的は、トモシンセシス撮影による大腸癌の側面変形の新たな診断基準を提唱し、cT1高度浸潤癌に対する適切な治療選択へ寄与する新たなモダリティとして確立させることである
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The usefulness of tomosynthesis (digital tomography) in preoperative depth diagnosis of colorectal cancer was investigated. In principle, early-stage colorectal cancer with a depth of the mucosal layer and up to 1 mm within the submucosal layer (T1a) should be treated endoscopically, and beyond that (T1b) surgical treatment should be performed. Tomosynthesis was used to evaluate the angle of rise and lateral deformation of lesions in 50 cases of early-stage colorectal cancer with confirmed depth by surgery or endoscopic resection: the average angle of rise of T1b cancers was 29° and lateral deformation was arc-shaped in 33 of 43 cases. Comparison with conventional imaging on a five-point scale in terms of visibility showed that the method was superior to the conventional method in 20 out of 43 cases and was judged inferior in only one case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん死亡原因の上位を占める大腸癌の治療方針決定において、特に内視鏡治療と外科的治療の境目となるT1b(SM高度浸潤癌;SM浸潤距離1000ミクロン以上)の判定はきわめて重要である。内視鏡診断が高度に進歩した現在においても大腸癌治療ガイドライン2022年版においてはcT1高度浸潤癌の診断指標として内視鏡所見以外にX線造影検査を参考にする旨が記載されている。ただし、その検査手技・診断能力の修得には熟練を要するだけでなく、受検者の身体能力が求められる内容であり、高齢化が進んだ現在、低侵襲で詳細かつ簡便な診断が可能となるトモシンセシスを活用したX線検査法の果たす役割は重要と考えられる。