Project/Area Number |
21K15886
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Uchida Yumiko 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70319721)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ビリルビン / ビリルビン光学異性体 / 血液脳関門 / 細胞毒性 / 血液脳関門モデル / ルミルビン / ラット / 早産児ビリルビン脳症 / 新生児黄疸 / 新生児 / 黄疸 / 光療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
早産児における慢性ビリルビン神経障害の病態解明の一助として、従来安全と目され、また、精製分離の困難さからほとんど検証されてこなかったビリルビン光学異性体(ルミルビン)の脳神経系への作用を次の検討により行う。元来ルミルビンはアルブミン結合能が低く、脳移行しうる分子サイズである。①血管透過性が亢進した早産児を模した血液脳関門モデルを用い、ルミルビンが直接血液脳関門を通過するか検討する(直接作用)。②ルミルビンをより長く血液脳関門に接することで炎症や破壊などの刺激が生じ、神経障害が惹起されるか検討する(間接作用)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Blood-brain barrier models consisting of infant Wister rat brain capillary endothelial cells were created, and lumirubin were tested (1) for passage into the brain and (2) for cytotoxicity. Lumirubin was purified by exposure to blue-green light to final concentrations of 10, 25, and 50 μM, and 50 μM of unconjugated bilirubin was prepared as a control in 0.1% human albumin solution. The infant and adult models were compared in a blood-brain barrier model created with brain capillary endothelial cells from adult Wister rats. In the brain transfer test , lumirubin levels in the infant model migrated into the brain in a concentration-dependent manner, but not in the adult model. On the other hand, lumirubin showed no toxicity in the cytotoxicity test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新生児黄疸に対する光療法の有効性は既に実証されている。一方、光療法に伴う超低出生体重児死亡率の増加や早産児のビリルビン慢性神経障害などが問題となっている。近年、光療法により産生されるビリルビン光学異性体(ルミルビン)による神経炎症惹起性についての報告があったが、ルミルビンの血液脳関門への移行性を検証した研究は未だない。本研究では幼若ラットを用いたモデルにおいてルミルビンが濃度依存性に血液脳関門を通過することを証明した初めての研究であり、今後、光療法と神経毒性との関係を調べる糸口になりうる研究であったと考える。