Project/Area Number |
21K15901
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Tomomi 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (50874921)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 川崎病 / FK565 / 胸腺 / 中枢トレランス / 胸腺髄質上皮 / 冠動脈 / NOD1 / PRX2 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
川崎病は、日本人小児に多く発症する原因不明の疾患で、後遺症として起こる冠動脈瘤は小児期および成人期の心筋梗塞の原因となる。本研究は、パターン認識受容体であるNOD1のリガンドとして働くペプチドFK565の投与により川崎病様の冠動脈炎を発症する川崎病モデルマウスで、胸腺の著明な萎縮と細胞数減少を見いだしたことから、本モデルマウスの冠動脈炎発症における自己免疫学的機序を明らかにすることを目的とする。NOD1は、胸腺髄質上皮細胞に発現する転写因子AIREを介して胸腺髄質でのネガティブセレクションに関わるため、AIREに着目し、自己反応性T細胞および自己抗体の冠動脈炎発症における役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the thymus gland in FK565-induced Kawasaki disease model mice; although FK565 mice are usually analyzed on the seventh day after immunization, we decided to use the thymus gland on the first day after immunization for analysis because the thymus gland atrophied after seven days, making analysis difficult. Flow cytometric analysis showed that CD4-positive T cells and CD8-positive T cells were decreased in the Kawasaki disease model mice, but double positive T cells were especially decreased, suggesting a decreased function of the thymic medullary epithelium. Immunostaining showed that medullary epithelial cells were also seen in Kawasaki disease model mice, but double positive T cells in the medulla were decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
川崎病モデルマウスの冠動脈炎発症に、胸腺トレランスの破綻が関与している可能性について調べた。川崎病は日本人小児に好発し、無治療では高率に冠動脈疾患を引き起こす。冠動脈の炎症により冠動脈瘤を来すと若年性の心筋梗塞に至ることもある。現在の川崎病治療は、ガンマグロブリン静脈注射ややステロイド内服、インフリキシマブ静脈注射など高価で重大な副作用を伴う治療薬が用いられており、胸腺の分子に直接影響するような安価で安全な治療薬の開発に繋がる可能性がある。