Identification of gene sets related with metastasis by detecting circulating tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Rei  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50843299)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords循環腫瘍細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで簡便なポリマー樹脂CTCチップを応用し、閉塞性大腸癌に対する内視鏡的金属ステント留置術の前後でのCTC数の変化を中心に検討しつつCTCの確実な捕捉法を樹立してきたが、本研究では、CTCの捕捉だけでなく その遺伝子解析研究を進め、大腸癌患者を対象に捕捉したCTCのホットスポットの遺伝子変異の半網羅的解析とRNA発現状況の半網羅的解析を行って、それらと臨床情報とを統合して解析することで真に遠隔転移惹起と相関する遺伝子変異・発現遺伝子セットを同定する。そのうえで、転移ドライバー分子を絞り込み、機能解析を加えて大腸癌遠隔転移責任分子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As seen in drug decisions based on genetic analysis using oncopanels, cancer treatment is rapidly shifting to treatment based on information on gene mutations and expression within cancer cells. Therefore, it is thought that a method for easily and frequently acquiring genetic information of cancer cells will be essential in the future. One of the methods is to capture circulating tumor cells, but in this study, we will not only capture CTCs, but also conduct genetic analysis research to identify gene mutations and expressed gene sets that correlate with the induction of distant metastasis in colorectal cancer. We identified the molecules responsible for colorectal cancer distant metastasis through functional analysis, and demonstrated the clinical utility of CTC capture and genetic analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト大腸癌患者で捕捉される循環腫瘍細胞の遺伝子発現状況の解析と、その後の臨床情報とを統合して解析を行うことで、遠隔転移に真に関わる分子を同定できることを証明しえた。さらに、その機能解析を実験的に行って生物学的な機能解明に貢献し、CTCの捕捉と遺伝子解析の有用性について、検体・基礎的手法・統合解析・臨床情報といったものが高度に組み合わさって初めてできた研究であり、それだけでもオリジナリティーが高く、CTC研究分野・Personalized medicine の促進にもブレークスルーをもたらしうると考えられる。