Identification of molecular signals essential for intestinal epithelialization of gastric gland ducts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Mayo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40895421)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胃癌 / 胃炎 / 腸上皮化生 / 免疫応答 / マウスモデル / オルガノイド / 萎縮性胃炎
Outline of Research at the Start
胃癌は慢性胃炎による腸上皮化生変化を母地に発生するが、これまでのマウス胃炎モデルでは、腸上皮化生や胃癌を発生することは極めてまれである。本研究では新規に作成したマウス腸上皮化生モデルを用い、既存のモデルとの差異を検証し、慢性胃炎から腸上皮化生への変化に必須な分子学的機序の解明を試みる。さらに、三次元オルガノイド培養とゲノム編集技術により、胃内の解剖学的部位による腸上皮化生変化への感受性の差異とその機序を明らかにする。胃上皮の腸上皮化が誘導されるメカニズムを正確に理解すること、及びヒト胃炎~腸上皮化生~胃癌発生にいたる多段階発癌の病態解明と新規治療開発に貢献することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics and developmental mechanisms of intestinal metaplasia in the corpus were examined using a mouse model of intestinal metaplasia.RNA sequencing and CyTOF/FACS showed that no immune response is involved in intestinal metaplasia, and similar results were obtained in the mouse model. Since previous studies have shown that activation of the Ras/MAPK pathway is required, we crossed T1-Cdx2 mice with mice in which parietal cells were selectively ablated and further induced intestinal epithelialization by inhabiting notch signal.
The results of this study indicate that both Kras activation and Notch inhibition may be required for the development of intestinal transformation in the gastric body. These findings provide insight into the mechanisms of gastric cancer and intestinal metaplasia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸上皮化生は発がんの過程で、胃に生じる変化であるが、その意義や発生機序は明らかでない。多数ある胃炎マウスモデルを多角的に解析することで、腸上皮化生の発生、進展においては胃炎における獲得免疫応答は重要な要素ではないことを示した。
ヒトの腸上皮化生を呈する既報の胃炎モデルはないなかで、新規腸上皮化生マウスモデルを樹立した。さらに、胃体部の腸上皮化生発生機序にRas/MAPK経路活性化が重要な役割をもつことを示した。
胃炎・胃癌の発生メカニズムには未知の点が多い中で、ヒト胃炎~腸上皮化生~胃癌発生に至る多段階発がんの病態理解、新規治療開発に貢献しうる成果を示した。