Search for predictors of chemotherapy efficacy and development of minimally invasive treatment for early-stage esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsujii Yoshiki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80795170)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食道表在癌 / 化学療法 / 効果予測 / 食道癌 / 効果予測因子 / 低侵襲治療
Outline of Research at the Start
食道癌に対する化学療法は、切除不能進行癌に対してのみならず、周術期においても重要な役割を果たし、早期癌に対する有効性も期待される。現在、食道表在癌に対して内視鏡的切除術や外科手術療法が施行されているが、全周性病変に対する内視鏡切除は、術後の食道狭窄が課題であり、粘膜下層浸潤癌に対する外科手術は、侵襲が大きく、化学放射線療法が標準治療の一つとなっている。本研究では、早期食道癌に対する化学療法の効果予測因子を探索し、より低侵襲な治療戦略を開発して個別化をはかることを目的とした。効果予測因子として挙がった分子に関しては基礎実験学的な手法を用いて検証し、薬剤に対する感受性や耐性の機序解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the impact of CRT for head & neck cancer (HNC) on superficial esophageal carcinoma (SEC) in relation to immunohistochemical staining results of pretreatment specimens and explored predictors of response to chemotherapy for SEC. Twenty-six patients with overlapping HNC and SEC (38 lesions of SEC) who underwent CRT for HNC first were included. The effect of CRT for HNC on SEC were investigated; the effect for SEC was evaluated based on endoscopic findings; endoscopic biopsy specimens were used for histological evaluation. For immunostaining, p53, Ki-67, MRP2, HOXA13, Glypican1, and ALDH1A1, were selected, and their expression was examined to analyze the relationship. Results showed 38 lesions with median diameter of 30 mm, depth of cEP- LPM/MM-SM1/SM2=29/4/5 lesions, of which 6 disappeared, 8 shrank, 22 remained unchanged, and 2 increased. No significant relationship was found between chemotherapy efficacy and the degree of expression of each protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、食道癌に対する標準治療は、内視鏡治療、化学放射線療法、外科的手術の3本柱であるが、より低侵襲な治療方法の開発が社会的に望まれるため、今回、早期食道癌に対する化学療法の効果予測因子を探索した。進行食道癌に対する化学療法予測因子は数多く報告されている一方で、早期食道癌に対する効果については、報告がほとんどないため、本研究の結果によりまずまずの感受性が示された点においては、学術的意義があったと考えられる。ただ、既報を元に選択した蛋白は、本研究において効果予測として有意な因子とはならなかった。今後さらに病変数を増やし、候補分子を挙げて検討を重ねる必要がある。