Application of Photodynamic Diagnosis (PDD) and Development of Disease Prediction AI for Endoscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Masashi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 特任教員 (40762258)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAIモデル / 内視鏡画像 / 病理組織検査 / AI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、消化器内視鏡検査によって将来の疾病罹患確立を予測し、「病気がある可能性が高い人に、重点的に必要な検査を行い、早期発見・早期治療、発病予防」を行う、新時代の体系的な画像検査の仕組みが実現することである。
鳥取大学医学部附属病院消化器内科に特徴的な光線力学的診断(PDD)に関する研究成果を応用して、「①AIのモデル学習の教師データ作成手順の自動化に関する研究」「②医用画像上の情報に新たな医学的見地を見出すAIシステムの研究」を行い、その成果として、がん罹患リスクを導き出す理論モデルの構築を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of gastrointestinal endoscopy, AI technology has made it possible to detect and classify lesions, but the learning process requires a tremendous amount of effort. Therefore, there is a need for techniques that can streamline and automate the training of AI models. In this study, we conducted fundamental research on multiple techniques for automatically generating annotated data for endoscopic image AI. Specifically, we focused on the following: 1) automatic annotation using Photodynamic Diagnosis (PDD) of endoscopic images and pathological histological results, 2) research on AI models for automatic identification of endoscopic image locations, and 3) research on models that output the relationship between endoscopic images and endoscopic operations. Through these studies, we have achieved basic technology for generating annotated data efficiently and automatically, which enables us to perform relearning in an automated or efficient manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果は、AIモデルを用いた医療技術について、成長を加速させることができる。消化器内視鏡技術においては、技術をさらに向上させるだけでなく、海外への展開へのハードルを下げることができる。これにより、世界中の人たちが、消化器内視鏡の医療技術の恩恵を享受することができ、消化器がんの早期発見早期治療の一助となる。また、今後の医療安全管理や自動医療、次世代医学教育など、様々な分野に応用が期待できる。